Full Programme for 2018-2019 season

September - 2018
Date Type Topic Presenter/Judge
Fri
7th
Club night Opening Night Committee
Thu
13th
Workshop PDI Preparing, sizing, naming and uploading digital files for PDI competitions Graeme Andrews
Fri
14th
Speaker Print PDI Flower Portraits and Still Life Polina Plotnikova ARPS EFIAP
Fri
21st
Club night Print PDI Portraits and Nature photography with Zuzana Valla and Phil Drury Members
Thu
27th
Workshop Print Mount Cutting and Print Presentation Chris Shore FRPS MPAGB EFIAP BPE5*
Fri
28th
League PDI 1st PDI
Hand-in: 23-09-2018
Andy Smith LRPS
October - 2018
Date Type Topic Presenter/Judge
Fri
5th
Speaker PDI Looking back is no bad thing Tony Othen
Thu
11th
Workshop Introduction to Lightroom; the Library module Ian Macey
Fri
12th
League PDI 2nd PDI
Hand-in: 28-09-2018
Paul Adams ARPS DPAGB FDPS
Fri
19th
Trophy Print PDI Record
Hand-in: 05-10-2018
Robin Harmsworth
Sat
20th
Workshop Camera skills #1 : 2pm to 4 pm Martin Till ARPS
Thu
25th
Workshop Interpreting and finishing a photograph in Lightroom; the Develop module Anthony Baines ARPS CPAGB
Fri
26th
Speaker Print PDI Compositing Images Janine Ball DPAGB LRPS BPE2*
Sat
27th
Outing Autumn colours - Mote Park Maidstone. Full details via email. Sean Harding
Wed
31st
League Print 1st Print - Hand-in: 19-10-2018
Small print competition - Round 1
Glyn Bareham LRPS CPAGB
November - 2018
Date Type Topic Presenter/Judge
Fri
2nd
None NO MEETING - Givaudan Fireworks NONE
Sat
3rd
Workshop Camera skills #2 : 2pm to 4 pm Martin Till ARPS
Fri
9th
Club night Print PDI SGM & Club Night Committee
Fri
16th
Trophy Print PDI Portrait
Hand-in: 31-10-2018
Jack Taylor EFIAP DPAGB
Thu
22nd
Workshop Photoshop; Effective use of Layers Sue Chapman ARPS
Fri
23rd
Speaker Print PDI The USA Road Trip George McCarthy FRPS
Fri
30th
League PDI 3rd PDI
Hand-in: 16-11-2018
Ray Bridges LRPS CPAGB ADPS BPE3*
December - 2018
Date Type Topic Presenter/Judge
Fri
7th
Trophy PDI PDI theme
Hand-in: 23-11-2018
Paul Parkinson LRPS
Fri
14th
Speaker Print PDI The More I Practice The Luckier I Get Roger Hance BPE5*, FRPS, AFIAP
Fri
21st
Club night Christmas Social Members
Fri
28th
None NO MEETING - Christmas Holidays NONE
January - 2019
Date Type Topic Presenter/Judge
Fri
4th
League Print 2nd Print - Hand-in: 21-12-2018
Small print competition - Round 2
Cherry Larcombe EFIAP ARPS DPAGB BPE*4
Fri
11th
Speaker Print PDI Landscape Photography Slawek Staszczuk
Fri
18th
League PDI 4th PDI
Hand-in: 04-01-2019
Tony Bentley ARPS CPAGB
Fri
25th
Speaker To be confirmed To be confirmed
February - 2019
Date Type Topic Presenter/Judge
Fri
1st
League Print 3rd Print - Hand-in: 18-01-2019
Small print competition - Round 3
Clive Tanner FRPS MPAGB APAGB
Fri
8th
Club night Print PDI Members work Anthony Baines ARPS CPAGB
Thu
14th
Workshop Lightroom on the web and mobile devices Ian Macey
Fri
15th
Trophy Print PDI Rural landscape
Hand-in: 01-02-2019
Carol White-Griffiths LRPS
Fri
22nd
Trophy Audio Visual Audio visual - & Informal Discussion
Hand-in: 22-02-2019
Members
March - 2019
Date Type Topic Presenter/Judge
Fri
1st
League PDI 5th PDI
Hand-in: 15-02-2019
Kirsty Ralfs ARPS
Fri
8th
Speaker PDI Best of the Year or two Robert Canis
Thu
14th
Workshop Working between Lightroom and Photoshop Anthony Baines ARPS CPAGB
Fri
15th
Trophy Print PDI Natural history
Hand-in: 01-03-2019
Ian Stone & Marie-Laure Stone DPAGB BPE2* & DPAGB BPE5* EFIAP Platinum
Fri
22nd
Speaker Print PDI Icons of the Highway Tony Worobiec FRPS
Fri
29th
League PDI 6th PDI
Hand-in: 15-03-2019
Zoe Garnham-Archer
April - 2019
Date Type Topic Presenter/Judge
Fri
5th
Speaker Print PDI Tides and Tempest Rachael Talibart
Thu
11th
Workshop Lightroom tips and tricks Ian Macey
Fri
12th
League Print 4th Print - Hand-in: 29-03-2019
Small print competition - Round 4
Stephen Carrol ARPS
Fri
19th
None NO MEETING - Good Friday NONE
Fri
26th
AGM AGM Committee
May - 2019
Date Type Topic Presenter/Judge
Fri
3rd
Trophy Print Print panel
Hand-in: 03-05-2019
Ted Sturgeon LRPS
Fri
10th
Inter-club battle Print PDI Battle with Canterbury, Gateway and Folkestone Chris Palmer ARPS, DPAGB
Fri
17th
Trophy Print Annual Exhibition
Hand-in: 03-05-2019
Dave Mason
Fri
24th
Speaker PDI Street Photography Gagan Singh Sadana
Fri
31st
Club night Annual Dinner & Awards Evening Committee
June - 2019
Date Type Topic Presenter/Judge
Sat
1st
Workshop Outdoor Flash and Practical Portrait Workshop PROVISONAL DATE Philip Hinton ARPS
Sat
15th
Workshop Outdoor Flash and Practical Portrait Workshop PROVISONAL DATE Philip Hinton ARPS

Follow us

Facebook Flickr

 

Programme quick-views

Key to symbols

Description
Speaker / Presenter Speaker / Presenter
League competition League competition
Trophy competition Trophy competition
Club night Club Night
No meeting No meeting
Workshop Workshop
Club outing Club outing
Medium
Print Print
PDI PDI
Audio visual Audio Visual

Our supporters

Canterbury Cameras RPS DIG South East Zuzu Valla Photography Capture & Create Chilmington Studios; Create Nazure Cleaning Services Revelation Ashford Willesborough Windmill Weddings Canterbury Cameras RPS DIG South East Zuzu Valla Photography Sean Harding Wedding Photographer Airports and Allports Teamframes Trade Window Centre Givaudan